X0D Trophies - click on the titles to See Results

Presented by H A Benson CBE in 1959; points trophy in April. 4 races to count. Scoring by the high points system.

Presented in 1973 by E Lacey-Hulbert.

A trophy for races in October – 4 races, 1 discard. More than 4 races, 2 discards. Owner or part owner to be at the helm and no more than 2 amateur crew.

High points scoring system.

Presented in 1966 by the XOD class in memory of John Beadle.

A trophy for Saturday races throughout August and October – 5 races to count.

Presented by S Beeton in 1937

A trophy for Sunday races throughout May to September – 6 races to count.

Presented by Bembridge Sailing Club in 2011 to mark their 125th anniversary.

A trophy for a race from Itchenor to Bembridge.

Presented by Sir Henry Benson in 1966.  A trophy for a series of races in Points Week.

5 or 4 races – 1 discard, 3 races no discard, fewer than 3 races – no award.

The boat that completes the most races in the season at Itchenor.

Presented by in 2011 by the XOD Itchenor Division to commemorate the Class’s centenary.  For the boat with the best 20 results during the season using high points scoring – the Division Champion.

Presented in 1993 by Barbara Payne

Awarded in the MacNamara’s Bowl Competition for women to the highest placed helm and crew who are Itchenor Sailing club members sailing in the same boat. This above competition no longer takes place.

It is now presented to a lady regular crew competing in the Matson Trophy

Presented in memory of Dr David Lipscombe by the members of XOD Itchenor Division . A trophy for a race in Points Week.

Presented in memory of Dick Hoare. A trophy for a race in Points Week for boats in the Pilsey fleet

Presented by Mr and Mrs Dion Houghton.   A trophy for a race in Points Week.

Presented in 2012 by Itchenor Sailing Club.

A trophy for Saturday morning races in October – 4 races or more, 1 discard.  Fewer than 4 races, no discard. Fewer than 2 races, no award.

Winners of Beadle Bowl and/or Autumn Trophy in the current season may not win this trophy. 

Presented by Mr and Mrs Peter Taylor in 2009 for a series of races usually over the Spring Bank Holiday Weekend, 3 races to count.  Fewer that 3 races – no award.The winning boat shall be the first boat in the series helmed by a member of the Itchenor Sailing Club and the XOD Class Association. 

Presented by Mr Flavia Nunes.  Trophy for the 1st placed XOD in the ISC pursuit race (Haines Trophy).

Grenfell Challenge Cup

A winner of a race for a lady helm, a full member of Itchenor Sailing Club.

Presented by Rear Commodore J G Griffith in 1932.   A trophy for Saturday races throughout May to September – 8 races to count.

For all races counting towards the Captan’s Cup in Cowes Week and helmed by a full member of ISC.

Presented by W T Wallace in 1938.

A trophy for crews who are categorised as “regular, current XOD crews” who would not normally race an XOD without supervision. 

Other regular, current crews who are able to sail an XOD without supervision may also race but will not be eligible for the Hands Cup.  A separate prize may be awarded.

The Divisional Class Captain shall be the  sole arbiter of eligibility for the Hands Cup.  Crews wishing to race for the Hands Cup should determine their eligibility prior to the race

Presented by W R Hutcheson in 1950.

Trophy for a series of 4 races, 3 races to count.  Fewer than 3 races no award.

Cups awarded to 1st and 2nd placed boats in the series.

Presented by the Shaw family in memory of Joan Shaw in 2004.   Trophy for a series of races.  4 races, 1 discard.  2 or 3 races, no discard.  Fewer than 2 races no award.

Presented by D S Leuw  in 1939.  A challenge cup for a navigation race outside the harbour.

Presented by Mrs MacLeod Wallace in 1952.

A trophy for a single handed race.  No spinnakers shall be used.  Jibs shall not be boomed out.

Presented by Mrs W T Wallace in 1950.  A trophy for races in the Griffith and Beeton series – 8 races to count.

Not open to owners who have previously won the Griffth, Beeton or Maiden Cups

Presented by G M A Matson in 1935.

A trophy for Saturday races from May to July.  5 races to count.

Awarded to the first lady sailor (helm or crew) in a designated trophy during the season, chosen by the Class Captain.

Presented in memory of Frank Powell by his family in 2008.  A trophy for a race in Points Week.

Presented in 2008 by the owners and crew of Perdix as a memorial to Sir Alastair Morton and Christopher Reeves.

Both Alastair and Christopher were members of Itchenor Sailing Club for over 25 years and great supporters of the club and the XOD class.

The trophy shall be awarded to the boat that scores the most points for races during the season.  (Some races excluded – the Summer Series, Grenfell Trophy, Hands Cup and Lone Star Cup.)

The points shall be 1st place – 3 points, 2nd place – 2 points, 3rd, 4th, 5th and 6th places – 1 point each.

A trophy presented by Mr and Mrs John Gammon for a series of races in Points Week for boats in the Pilsey fleet.

5 or 4 races – 1 discard, 3 races no discard, fewer than 3 races – no award.

A boat winning a prize in the Benson Platter Series shall be excluded.

Presented by  E E Peel in 1928. 

A challenge cup for a race during the Itchenor Sailing Club regatta.

Presented by Dr W S Coltart in 1975.

A trophy open to boats in the Pilsey fleet for points and cup races, excluding regattas.

10 races sailed by the owner(s) to count.

Presented by Mr and Mrs David Corsan in 1952.   A trophy for a race in Points Week.

Winning boat must be helmed by the owner

Presented by Mr and Mrs Dennis Body.

A trophy open to boats in the middle fleet for points and cup races, excluding regattas.  20 races sailed by the owner(s) to count.

Presented by Tom Tait in 1982. for all races outside of harbour.

5 races or more – 2 discards; 4 races – 1 discard; fewer than 3 races – no award. When more than one race is run on any one day, the results of those races shall be averaged and count as one race for this series.

A trophy for a series of races in Points Week for boats in the Stocker fleet.

5 or 4 races – 1 discard, 3 races no discard, fewer than 3 races – no award.

Presented by R T Vernon in 1964.

A trophy for a passage race from Itchenor to the Isle of Wight (preferably in June).

Presented by Mrs K M Bathurst and Mrs D B Payne in 1968.

A trophy for older XODs as defined from time to time, excluding the previous two winners, for all races in the Griffth and Beeton series – 8 races to count.

Presented by Mrs Jean Stevens in 2011.

For a series of races usually over the August Holiday Weekend, 3 races to count.  Fewer that 3 races – no award. The winning boat shall be the first boat in the series helmed by a member of the Itchenor Sailing Club and the XOD Class Association.

Commissioned to celebrate the 75th anniversary of XOD class racing at Itchenor, presented by Ted Roose in 2007.

Awarded to the winner of a special race on Sunday, May 6th 2007.  It has been awarded annually thereafter to the winner of a specific race, preferably in Points Week.

‚Äč